AusIMM Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (ABN 59 836 002 494) (“AusIMM”, “we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) to the extent they apply to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website at http://ausimm.com/about/governance/privacy-policy/.

Our commitment to transparency

By using any of our services including, but not limited to, events, websites, emails, communities, memberships and products, you agree and consent to the collection, use, holding, processing and disclosure of your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) as set out in this Privacy Policy.

AusIMM is a professional institute that relies on the use of personal information to provide support and services to members and to non-member stakeholders and customers of AusIMM services. Bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act, we rely on comprehensive and accurate personal information about our members and non-members who engage with AusIMM in order to deliver appropriate products and services. We collect, hold, use and disclose information from members and non-members so that we can provide services, manage our professional relationships, manage our business, comply with our legal obligations, communicate effectively and enhance the level of service being offered.

We are committed to abiding by the Privacy Act in the conduct of our business. As an international institute that is registered as a not-for-profit professional association (incorporated by Royal Charter in Australia and New Zealand), AusIMM manages all the personal information it holds in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act.

Our working relationships include members and non-member stakeholders and customers who are based around the world. This Privacy Policy applies to all activities of AusIMM, including when the Institute is managing personal information and conducting business on behalf of affiliated organisations.

What kind of personal information does AusIMM collect and hold?

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The personal information collected and stored by AusIMM includes, but is not limited to:

• Your official and preferred names, titles, post-nominals, prefixes, suffixes, addresses, telephone, email and facsimile contact details (private and business), date of birth and gender, and any Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander status.

• Your qualifications, education and academic history, work experience and skills, occupation, employer information, insurance details, areas of practice, personal awards.

• Your membership information relating to your interactions with AusIMM’s various Communities of Interest (including, for example, membership of the AusIMM Board, Branches, Student Chapters, Societies, Committees and task forces)

• Your areas of professional interest, either by explicit means through self-selection of interests, primary disciplines and communities; or implied through the use, interaction with and consumption of our online resources

• Your username and password storage to enable you to access AusIMM’s online services. AusIMM holds an encrypted copy of your password in order to allow you to access your login, but under no circumstance do we have access to this password – we can only provide you with a reset

• Details of complaints lodged in accordance with AusIMM By-Law 26, the resulting investigations and disciplinary action for AusIMM members

• Details of transactions with AusIMM such as financial status of membership, and the purchase of AusIMM products and services.

Except as described above, we do not generally require you to disclose any sensitive information (e.g. details of race, religious belief, sexual orientation or membership of a trade union) to us. If you do provide us with sensitive information for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

How does AusIMM collect personal information?

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive or unlawful way. We prioritise collecting your personal information directly from you, via http://www.ausimm.com (the Website).

We may also collect the personal information you directly give us by other means, for example:

• When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Website.

• When you register for or attend an event or conference.

• Directly from members and non-members when they complete an application for membership, a membership grade transfer, or a professional accreditation (eg Chartered Professional or Registered Consultant), or when they purchase an AusIMM product (eg a publication or event registration), through membership applications, applications for a change in membership grade, applications for a professional accreditation or in members voluntarily providing updated personal and career information for their AusIMM membership file. These records include but are not limited to curriculum vitaes, academic records, photographs and award citations.

• Directly via communication, including over the telephone, written correspondence, or communication via our Website.

• When individuals choose to nominate for a role on an AusIMM committee (for example in seeking election to the AusIMM Board or to join the leadership committee for an AusIMM Branch or participate in a task force); when members are nominated for an award, or when a Complaint is received in accordance with the AusIMM By-Laws. In these cases the personal information may be provided by a third party.

• From members when paying membership subscriptions, and also by members and non-members who purchase AusIMM products (such as publications and event registrations).

• From non-members who subscribe to communications from AusIMM (including newsletters and social media feeds) and engage with the AusIMM online dashboard.

• From members and non-members in order to keep a databank of both past and current members and non-members.

How does AusIMM use personal information?

Members’ personal information

We will use personal information to administer memberships, to provide products and services and to inform members of opportunities available to them. In doing this we are regularly in contact with members about their AusIMM membership and participation in AusIMM activities. This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

• assessing membership and professional accreditation applications

• annual membership renewals

• promoting and marketing AusIMM services, products and events

• processing payments of applications and assessments

• matters related to nomination or election to a position on an AusIMM Board, Committee or group

• providing membership services such as the AusIMM Bulletin magazine, email notifications, news and branch updates and other member communications and member benefits

• invitations to participate in AusIMM events, initiatives and surveys, as well as events that AusIMM supports

• contacting AusIMM office bearers to provide them with documentation and support information relevant to their roles with the Institute

• offering and providing you with our goods and services, including via our Website

• managing and administering those goods and service, including account keeping procedures

• communicating with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices and dispatch and tracking information

• retaining information of past members and non-members for heritage purposes

• combining your personal information with information that we have collected from our service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of our services and the services of third parties. For example, we may combine behavioural data we have collected about you through the use of cookies or web beacons and combine it with your personal information from requests you send to third parties through our website.

In the event of a complaint made against a member, we use the personal information provided in the complaint, along with the members’ own contributions and existing information AusIMM holds about that member, to support the complaint investigation. Complaints are investigated as required by AusIMM By-Law 26.

As a not-for-profit organisation, AusIMM will enter into sponsorship and commercial benefit partnership arrangements with third parties from time to time. When we enter into a sponsorship agreement, we may use personal information to provide members with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors or benefit partners. AusIMM will not provide members’ personal information to those third parties without your consent to do so.

Non-members’ information

We will use non-members’ (Affiliates) personal information to provide a particular product or service, to inform them about AusIMM activities and to promote AusIMM products and events. For this reason, we insist on Affiliates registering on our Website to interact with us online. This grants access to a user dashboard where contact information is held and displayed to the user in the interests of transparency. For Affiliates, we use personal data for, but not limited to, the following purposes:

• promoting and marketing AusIMM membership, services, products and events

• processing payments of applications and assessments

• providing information updates about AusIMM activities

• invitations to participate in AusIMM events, and events that AusIMM supports

• combining your personal information with information that we have collected from our service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of our services and the services of third parties.

Information may be used for ancillary purposes

We may use personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

• internal accounting and administration

• regulatory reporting and compliance

• providing benefits to members through partner organisations (although we will not provide personal information to partner organisations without your consent unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy).

• identifying other products and services that may benefit members and non-members.

Disclosure and use of personal information within AusIMM

AusIMM may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of parties:

• a membership applications committee, or professional accreditation committee to assess applications

• the AusIMM Complaints and/or Ethics Committee and possibly the AusIMM Board to investigate and determine complaints received in accordance with By-Law 26

• members authorised to vote on candidates who are seeking to be elected to office bearing positions
• other members of Committees, Branches or other groups of AusIMM which the member joins

• relevant AusIMM committees when you are nominated for an AusIMM award or scholarship, or to an external person or agency when the member is nominated for a non-AusIMM honour or award.

The AusIMM Bulletin is published and distributed through external partner organisations. The name and delivery address information for those members who elect to receive the Bulletin in printed format is provided to the publisher and distributor for that purpose.

AusIMM may disclose personal information to third parties when we contract out specialised functions and activities. These may include printing of renewal invoices, membership cards, arrears notices and conference information. We may also provide names, addresses and membership details to a mailing house to mail information to members and to create a contact store. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about members except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to be used on our behalf.

We may disclose the AusIMM membership status of individuals to third parties on request and where there appears to be a valid reason for the third party seeking that information. Third parties include employers, statutory authorities, customers or members of the public. Third parties could ask for confirmation of membership grade, chartered status or currency of membership. Such inquiries are normally handled by referring the person to the AusIMM register of members. Members can choose to opt out of the register of members listing.

Opting out

Members may opt out of the use of their personal information for marketing and promotion of AusIMM events, publications, information updates and other resources at any time by managing their “preferences” via their dashboard, or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ facility in a communication. Alternatively, anyone can write an email to the AusIMM member services team via [email protected] – and request that information be erased or unsubscribed.

As mentioned under “Our commitment to transparency”, AusIMM relies on personal information to provide support and services to members. While members are free to opt out of allowing AusIMM use of their personal information for the purposes of administering their membership, this option prevents AusIMM from engaging with this member.

Disclosure to third parties and direct marketing of third-party products and services

To deliver you the best possible membership and customer experience, we partner with a number of third parties to facilitate functional requirements of our operations. These include, but are not limited to, events management platforms, email campaign management, accreditation, etc.

For example, this policy applies to AusIMM’s work in support of the Joint Ore Reserves Committee (JORC) to maintain and communicate with interested parties on matters pertaining to the JORC Code.

We disclose information to third parties that fit only the following two categories:

• Companies that participate in or provide AusIMM Members with benefits in favour of the member, as deemed by AusIMM. These partner organisations offer special rates or benefits on services such as travel services, car hire, professional development, financial and insurance. These suppliers are reviewed annually.

• Companies that are involved specifically to improve or enhance services provided to members. These partner organisations run our email providers, manage your membership information, support and build our Website and operate the technology behind all our events. These suppliers are reviewed annually.

Where consent has been provided to use personal information (whether explicit or implied), that consent will remain current until we are advised otherwise.

Public lists/registers of members

AusIMM makes publicly available lists/registers of members including:

• a list of AusIMM members

• the Register of Mineral Industry Consultants

• long-serving member lists

• AusIMM award recipient announcements

• AusIMM office bearers’ names and in some cases contact details (eg for AusIMM Board members).

The disclosure is usually limited to names, post-nominals and jurisdiction (country or Australian state/territory) of residence. Where appropriate it may include biographical, career and contact details.

Members can choose to opt out of publicly available lists/registers. Members can choose not to accept awards, and the Register of Mineral Industry Consultants operates on an opt-in basis.

Overseas transfers of personal information

AusIMM is an international institute with members who live and work in many countries around the world. AusIMM also conducts work in many countries around the world, including delivering events, selling publications and providing support services to members living and working beyond Australia. As such, we may disclose your personal information to service providers and to members located in other jurisdictions including New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and Hong Kong.

Where working to deliver a service in an overseas location (for example a conference being delivered in Hong Kong) personal information may be disclosed to partners working with AusIMM in delivering that service. Unless specific approval is granted, any personal information transferred will only be used for the purpose of delivering that specific service to the person (whether they are an AusIMM member or non-member).

In an effort to maintain maximum security for our online resources, our Website and online platforms sit on, and are distributed across, a wide number of international servers. Personal data is processed by majority locally in Australia, and where required, online via third-party data centres based in the United States of America and Australia.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

Accuracy of personal information

AusIMM takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. We also provide members with the ability, via your online login, to see and amend any information that may be deemed inaccurate or out of date.

We regularly audit our information and request members to update our records whenever possible. If you believe your records require updating, please use the online dashboard, or email us at [email protected]

We seek updated information where member communications are returned from our use of outdated contact details.

Right to access personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal information held by AusIMM and to request that the information be updated or corrected as and when necessary. Any request for access to personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and can be requested by emailing us at [email protected]

Right to erasure

Members have a right to request their information and any record of themselves be erased from the AusIMM data stores. We respect the privacy and security of every member and will require certified proof of ID to complete the request. Any request for erasure will terminate an individual’s relationship with AusIMM and will be dealt with in a reasonable time after ID confirmation is complete.

Requests can be made by emailing us at [email protected]

AusIMM will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide members and non-members with products and services. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed. AusIMM will retain information relating to past members for heritage purposes unless requested to do otherwise.

Links, cookies and use of our websites and applications

Our Website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

We may use “cookies” and similar technology on our websites and in other technology applications. The use of such technologies is an industry standard, and helps to monitor the effectiveness of advertising and how visitors use our websites/applications. We may use such technologies to generate statistics, measure your activity, improve the usefulness of our websites/applications and to enhance the “customer” experience.

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, our websites may not function properly or optimally if cookies have been turned off.

Security of personal information

AusIMM protects personal information from misuse and loss. The steps we take to ensure protections include, but are not limited to, the use of firewalls, encryption, anti-virus software, anonymous password protection, cloud distribution networks (CDNs), internal compliance and training and managed hosting services. In addition, access is restricted to authorised personnel and training is provided to staff on adherence to the Privacy Act.

Hardcopy documents, if and when required, are physically secured through the use of restricted access facilities.

AusIMM will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide members and non-members with products and services. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed. AusIMM will retain information relating to past members for heritage purposes unless requested to do otherwise.

Complaints and contacting us

If there is a complaint about the way AusIMM has collected, stored or used personal information or you otherwise have any questions or comments about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer via email to [email protected] or to PO Box 660, Carlton South VIC 3053. Inquiries can be directed to +61 3 9658 6100.

A written complaint must include your contact details, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

The AusIMM Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with the complaint and take any steps to resolve the complaint within one month of receiving the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period we will write to the complainant setting out the status of the complaint, any further steps needed to be taken and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint. We will inform the complainant whether it is considered that any breach of the Privacy Act has occurred and, if so, the steps being taken to rectify the situation.

If, after giving AusIMM a reasonable opportunity to resolve the complaint, there is no resolution, the matter can be progressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]

Updated 29 October 2018

 

Jump to section
Introduction
Our commitment to transparency
What kind of personal information does AusIMM collect and hold?
How does AusIMM collect personal information?
How does AusIMM use personal information?
Disclosure and use of personal information within AusIMM
Opting Out
Disclosure to third parties and direct marketing of third-party products and services
Public lists/registers of members
Overseas transfers of personal information
Accuracy of personal information
Right to access personal information
Right to erasure
Links, cookies and use of our websites and applications
Security of personal information
Complaints and contacting us