Active filters :
Discard Filter
News

South West WA Branch – 2020 Calendar of Events – Mine Tours – Leadership Training – Distinguished Lecture Series – Lithium MasterClass

We welcome two new members to our branch committee, and have a great program of events lined up for 2020.

Dear South West WA Branch Members coming off this month's fantastic AGM at the Rivendell Winery Estate, it is with great pleasure that we welcome two new members to our branch committee, Beverly Miller and Bishen Patel, and to celebrate the occasion we have a great program of events for 2020 starting with a Lithium Masterclass on February 6th, and a Leadership Training Program starting March 5th.

We have two mine & wine tours planned in the next 5 months, two AusIMM Distinguished Lecture Tours, the AusIMM Presidents Dinner and much more all being presented in the South West!

We look forward to sharing these experiences with you:

The proposed 2020 Branch Calendar is:

6th February^ (Thursday afternoon)  – Lithium Masterclass by Dr. Nicholas Wellham

5th March^ (6-week Thursday mornings) – Leadership & Communications Training Program

13th March (Day Mine, Refinery & Winery Tour) – Alcoa Southwest Operations and Pinjarra Tour

13th March (Lunch) – Ivy Chen Mining Society Distinguished Lecture

28th March (Saturday Dinner) – AusIMM President's Dinner and Long Standing Members Recognition Ceremony

15th May* (Day Mine, Process & Winery Tour) – Tronox Southwest Operations and Bunbury/Kemerton* Tour

15th May* (Friday Lunch) – Dr. Michael Quinlan Health & Safety Society Distinguished Lecture

25th June (Thursday evening) –Commissioning does not start when the plant is built

30th July  (Thursday evening) Bob Watchorn – The World as you have never seen it before

Note* – date and plant TBC

Note^ – registrations open early January – if you wish further details write to SouthwestWA@ausimm.com

 

Thanks to our committee and their organisations that make your South West WA AusIMM Branch as exciting as it is: Alan Mason (Tronox), Beverly Miller (Key Engineering), Bishen Patel (Tronox), Bob Watchorn (GeoTreks), Chris Lane (Land & Marine Geological Services & Tailings Mgt), Ed Dawson (Dawson Metallurgical), George Wren (Iluka), Hendrik Enslin (Alcoa), Mike Lovitt (Orica), Morrie Goodz (GoodzGMC), Peter O’Loughlin (DMIRS), and Perry Moyses (Moyses Mining).

It is a great time of the year to say thank you to our guest speakers, sponsors, other volunteers and support networks. We wish everyone, a safe and healthy festive season.

Related News

23.12.19

South West WA Branch - 2020 Calendar of Events - Mine Tours – Leadership Training – Distinguished Lecture Series – Lithium MasterClass

We welcome two new members to our branch committ...

02.12.19

Final Day To Register: South West WA Branch - Winery & Dinner Social Function and AGM

Don't miss out! Register now to join the South West WA Branch on 7th December 2019 to celebrate the clo...

26.11.19

Last Chance To Register: South West WA Branch - Winery & Dinner Social Function and AGM

Don't miss out! Register now to join the South West WA Branch on 7th December 2019 to celebrate the c...